Regions

Welcome to Eastern Visayas Region

Patrick
Written by Patrick

ABOUT SEE & DO EAT & DRINK STAY FESTIVALS NEARBY

ABOUT

An administrative region in the Philippines, Eastern Visayas consists of three main islands, six provinces, one independent city, and one highly urbanized city.

Location

Best Time to Visit

For the best combination of agreeable temperatures of around 27° C (80° F) and as little rain as possible, the best time to visit this region is between February and March. The first months of dry season can still be rainy, while the last months are usually pretty hot and humid.

Fast Facts

Area: 23,251 km² (8,977.3 mi²)

Population: 4,440,150

Density: 191/km2

Regional Center: Tacloban

Languages: Waray-WarayCebuanoAbaknonBaybayanonKinabalianFilipinoEnglish

Provinces: 

REGION 8 – Eastern Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Biliran536.01171,612
Eastern Samar4,660.47467,160
Leyte6,515.051,966,768
Northern Samar3,692.93632,379
Samar6,048.0780,481
Southern Leyte1,798.61421,750
Total
23,251.104,440,150

Cities: (7) Baybay; Borongan; Calbayog; Catbalogan; Maasin; Ormoc; Tacloban

Barangays: 4,390

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Coconut, Jackfruit, Sweet Potato)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Energy Related
  • Mining
  • Minerals (Chromite)

Getting Here

The best way to get to Eastern Visayas depends on where you’re traveling from and your budget.

The fastest and most convenient method of travel a far distance in the Philippines is most often by plane, however in some cases, traveling by sea or land may be a better option and more cost-effective.

AIRPORTS

VIEW DETAILS

BUS TERMINALS

VIEW DETAILS

SEAPORTS

VIEW DETAILS

Use the following online service to determine the various transportation options available to you based on your point of departure.

Getting Around

The following are the modes of transportation available in this region. 

Suggested Budget

Use the chart below to get an idea of how much to budget daily.  Actual amounts will depend on YOUR travel style. Keep in mind these are daily averages … some days you’ll spend more, some days you’ll spend less. Prices are in USD.

ACCOMMODATION
FOOD
TRANSPORTATION
ATTRACTIONS
AVERAGE DAILY COST
Budget
Accommodation: $7
Food: $5
Transportation: $5
Attractions: $20
Average Daily Cost: $37
Mid-Range
Accommodation: $30
Food: $15
Transportation: $10
Attractions: $25
Average Daily Cost: $80
Luxury
Accommodation: $70
Food: $30
Transportation: $15
Attractions: $30
Average Daily Cost: $145

BEST NO-FEE INTERNATIONAL CREDIT & DEBIT CARDS

CHASE SAPPHIRE CREDIT CARD

VIEW DETAILS

CHARLES SCHWAB DEBIT CARD

VIEW DETAILS

CAPITAL ONE VENTURE CARD

VIEW DETAILS

READ ABOUT: Best Credit & Debit Cards for Travel

SEE & DO 

  • Agta Beach
  • Amandaraga, Amanjuray & Ban-awan Falls
  • Balangiga Encounter Monument
  • Bangon and Tarangban Falls
  • Banig Mat Weaving
  • Biri Rock Formation
  • Buscada Chapel
  • Canaan Hill Farm and Honey Garden
  • Dalutan Island
  • Faro De Isla De Capul
  • Higatangan Island
  • Iyusan Rice Terraces
  • Kalanggaman Island
  • Kayaking/Boating at Lake Danao
  • Lalaguna Bay
  • Langon-gubingob Cave and Lulugyan Falls
  • Leyte Industrial Development Estate
  • Mac Arthur Leyte Landing Memorial
  • Maiit Hotspring
  • Malajog Ridge Nature Park and Zipline
  • Marabut Landscape and Seascape
  • Maripipi and Sambawan Island
  • Palo Metropolitan Cathedral
  • Pinabacdao Mangrove Safari
  • Pinipisakan Island
  • Sambawan Island Dive Site
  • San Antonio Island
  • San Juanico Bridge
  • San Pedro and San Pablo Beaches
  • Sogod Bay Dive Sites
  • Sohoton Caves
  • Sohoton Natural Bridge
  • St. Anthony De Padua Church
  • St. Peter & Paul Cathedral
  • Surfing in Eastern Samar
  • Tabuk Marine Park
  • Tacloban Water Sports Activity
  • Tagbak Marine Park
  • Tinago Falls
  • Ulot Extreme Torpedo Boat Ride

EAT & DRINK

  • Biliran lechon manok (Biliran)
  • Binagol (Leyte & Southern Leyte)
  • Binagol (Samar)
  • Bisaya-style manok tinola (Biliran)
  • Bukayo (Leyte)
  • Chocolate moron (Leyte)
  • Corioso (Samar)
  • Ginataang saang (Northern Samar)
  • Inakob (Northern Samar)
  • Moron/bakintol (Eastern Samar & Southern Leyte)
  • Pinakbet (Biliran)
  • Roscas (Leyte)
  • Salukara (Eastern Samar)
  • Suman-latik (Leyte & Southern Leyte)
  • Tahong BBQ (Samar)
  • Tahong lumpia (Samar)
  • Tortang talong (Biliran)

WHERE TO STAY

Where to Stay in Eastern Visayas Region

Book Online & Save Money

Book your room with these trusted online booking sites. Booking online in the Philippines almost always guarantees the best price and a room when you arrive.  We use these sites frequently to get the best prices and enjoy convenient bookings. Click each of the buttons below to find the best place for you at the lowest rates.

EVENTS & FESTIVALS

  • Bagacay Festival
  • Binaybayon Festival
  • Christmas Light-A-Tree Competition
  • Karatong Festival
  • Leyte Gulf Landings Anniversary Commemoration
  • Manaragat Festival
  • Padul-ong Festival
  • Pintados Festival & Kasadyaan Festival Of Festivals
  • Piña Festival
  • Sangyaw Festival
  • Tinapa Cookfest 101

WHAT’S NEARBY

READ MORE: 17 Regions of the Philippines (with map)

You May Also Like 

Download Our FREE Travel Guides

We have dozens of guides to destinations throughout the Philippines. Download your FREE copy for your next trip today.

Is there additional information you'd like to share?

About the Author

Patrick

Patrick

Patrick is an entrepreneur, digital nomad, explorer, and photographer. Patrick is always in search of fun and adventure. He is well travelled throughout the world, and although location independent, his home base is Phoenix, Arizona in the USA. Patrick loves island lifestyle which is no wonder why he is so interested in spending time in the Philippines with it’s over 7,000 islands. Patrick created this site to share his knowledge of and experiences in the Philippines with Filipinos as well as other foreigners.

Leave a Comment