Cities & Towns in the Philippines

There are 145+ cities & towns in the Philippines. Metro Manila is one of the largest metroplises in the world. Metro Manila is comprised of 4 cities (Manila, Quezon City, Caloocan, Pasay) and 13 municipalities. It is home to over 24 million people and still growing! You can locate each of the 145+ cities in the Philippines in the list below. Learn more about each city or town by clicking the name of the city or town in the list below.

Zamboanga

Zamboanga

Cebu City

Cebu City

Davao City

Davao City

Cagayan de Oro

Cagayan de Oro

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AlaminosLuzonLuzon89,700164.26
2AngelesLuzonLuzon411,70060.27
3AntipoloLuzonLuzon776,400306.10
4BacolodNegros IslandVisayas561,900162.67
5BacoorLuzonLuzon600,60046.17
6BagoNegros IslandVisayas171,000401.20
7BaguioLuzonLuzon345,40057.51
8BaisNegros IslandVisayas76,300319.64
9BalangaLuzonLuzon96,100111.63
10BatacLuzonLuzon55,300161.06
11Batangas CityLuzonLuzon329,900282.96
12BayawanNegros IslandVisayas117,900699.08
13BaybayLeyteVisayas109,500459.34
14BayuganMindanaoMindanao103,300688.77
15BiñanLuzonLuzon333,10043.50
16BisligMindanaoMindanao94,600331.80
17BogoCebuVisayas78,200103.52
18BoronganSamarVisayas69,300475.00
19ButuanMindanaoMindanao337,100816.62
20CabadbaranMindanaoMindanao73,700214.44
21CabanatuanLuzonLuzon302,300192.29
22CabuyaoLuzonLuzon308,80043.30
23CadizNegros IslandVisayas154,800524.57
24Cagayan de OroMindanaoMindanao676,000412.80
25CalambaLuzonLuzon454,500149.50
26CalapanMindoroLuzon133,900250.06
2CalbayogSamarVisayas183,900880.74
28CaloocanLuzonLuzon1,584,00053.20
29CandonLuzonLuzon60,700103.28
30CanlaonNegros IslandVisayas54,600170.93
31CarcarCebuVisayas119,700116.78
32CatbaloganSamarVisayas103,900274.22
33CauayanLuzonLuzon129,600336.40
34Cavite CityLuzonLuzon102,90010.89
35Cebu CityCebuVisayas922,700315.00
36Cotabato CityMindanaoMindanao299,500176.00
37DagupanLuzonLuzon171,30037.23
38DanaoCebuVisayas136,500107.30
39DapitanMindanaoMindanao82,500390.53
40DasmariñasLuzonLuzon660,000659,019
41Davao CityMindanaoMindanao1,633,0002,443.61
42DigosMindanaoMindanao169,400287.10
43DipologMindanaoMindanao130,800241.13
44DumagueteNegros IslandVisayas131,40033.62
45El SalvadorMindanaoMindanao50,300106.15
46EscalanteNegros IslandVisayas94,100192.76
47GapanLuzonLuzon110,300164.44
48General SantosMindanaoMindanao594,500492.86
49General TriasLuzonLuzon314,30081.46
50GingoogMindanaoMindanao124,700568.44
51GuihulnganNegros IslandVisayas96,000388.56
52HimamaylanNegros IslandVisayas106,900367.04
53IlaganLuzonLuzon145,6001,166.26
54IliganMindanaoMindanao342,700813.37
55Iloilo CityPanayVisayas448,00078.34
56ImusLuzonLuzon403,800171.66
57IrigaLuzonLuzon111,800137.35
58IsabelaBasilanMindanao112,800223.73
59KabankalanNegros IslandVisayas182,000697.35
60KidapawanMindanaoMindanao141,000358.47
61KoronadalMindanaoMindanao175,000277.00
62La CarlotaNegros IslandVisayas64,500137.29
63LamitanBasilanMindanao74,800--
64LaoagLuzonLuzon111,200116.08
65Lapu-LapuMactanVisayas408,20058.10
66Las PiñasLuzonLuzon588,90032.02
67LegazpiLuzonLuzon196,700153.70
68LigaoLuzonLuzon111,400246.75
69LipaLuzonLuzon332,400209.40
70LucenaLuzonLuzon266,30080.21
71MaasinLeyteVisayas85,600211.71
72MabalacatLuzonLuzon250,80083.18
73MakatiLuzonLuzon582,60021.73
74MalabonLuzonLuzon365,60015.96
75MalaybalayMindanaoMindanao174,700969.19
76MalolosLuzonLuzon252,10067.25
77MandaluyongLuzonLuzon386,30011.06
78MandaueCebuVisayas362,70025.18
79ManilaLuzonLuzon1,780,20042.88
80MarawiMindanaoMindanao201,80087.55
81MarikinaLuzonLuzon450,80022.64
82Masbate CityMasbateLuzon95,400188.00
83MatiMindanaoMindanao141,200588.63
84MeycauayanLuzonLuzon209,10032.10
85MuñozLuzonLuzon81,500163.05
86MuntinlupaLuzonLuzon504,50041.67
87NagaLuzonLuzon196,00084.48
88NagaCebuVisayas115,800101.97
89NavotasLuzonLuzon249,50011.51
90OlongapoLuzonLuzon233,100185.00
91OrmocLeyteVisayas215,100613.60
92OroquietaMindanaoMindanao70,800237.88
93OzamizMindanaoMindanao141,900169.95
94PagadianMindanaoMindanao199,100378.80
95PalayanLuzonLuzon41,100101.40
96PanaboMindanaoMindanao184,600251.23
97ParañaqueLuzonLuzon665,90047.28
98PasayLuzonLuzon416,60018.64
99PasigLuzonLuzon755,30031.46
100PassiPanayVisayas80,600251.39
101Puerto PrincesaPalawanLuzon255,2002,381.02
102Quezon CityLuzonLuzon2,936,200165.33
103RoxasPanayVisayas167,00095.07
104SagayNegros IslandVisayas146,300330.34
105SamalSamal IslandMindanao104,200301.30
106San CarlosNegros IslandVisayas132,600451.50
107San CarlosLuzonLuzon188,600169.03
108San FernandoLuzonLuzon121,900102.72
109San FernandoLuzonLuzon306,70067.74
110San JoseLuzonLuzon139,800185.99
111San Jose del MonteLuzonLuzon574,100105.53
112San JuanLuzonLuzon122,2005.87
113San PabloLuzonLuzon266,100197.56
114San PedroLuzonLuzon325,80024.05
115Santa RosaLuzonLuzon353,80054.84
116SantiagoLuzonLuzon132,800255.50
117SilayNegros IslandVisayas127,000214.80
118SipalayNegros IslandVisayas70,100379.78
119Sorsogon CityLuzonLuzon168,200276.11
120Surigao CityMindanaoMindanao154,200245.30
121TabacoLuzonLuzon133,900117.14
122TabukLuzonLuzon110,700700.25
123TaclobanLeyteVisayas242,100201.72
124TacurongMindanaoMindanao98,400153.40
125TagaytayLuzonLuzon71,20065.00
126TagbilaranBoholVisayas105,10036.50
127TaguigLuzonLuzon805,00045.18
128TagumMindanaoMindanao259,500195.80
129TalisayCebuVisayas227,70039.87
130TalisayNegros IslandVisayas102,300201.18
131TanauanLuzonLuzon173,400107.16
132TandagMindanaoMindanao56,400291.73
133TangubMindanaoMindanao63,100162.78
134TanjayNegros IslandVisayas80,600276.05
135Tarlac CityLuzonLuzon342,500274.66
136TayabasLuzonLuzon99,800230.95
137ToledoCebuVisayas170,400216.28
138Trece MartiresLuzonLuzon155,80039.10
139TuguegaraoLuzonLuzon153,500144.80
140UrdanetaLuzonLuzon133,000100.26
141ValenciaMindanaoMindanao193,000587.29
142ValenzuelaLuzonLuzon620,42245.75
143VictoriasNegros IslandVisayas87,933133.92
144ViganLuzonLuzon53,90025.12
145Zamboanga CityMindanaoMindanao861,8001,483.38

Population Density of Philippine Cities

Population Density of Philippine Cities